What is Child Abuse?
[…] general laws of Massachusetts whoever, with lascivious intent, knowingly (meaning
they know exactly what they are dispersing)
disseminates child pornography (pornography of someone under the age of 18),
will receive “not less than ten nor more than
twenty years or by a fine of not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty
thousand dollars or three times the monetary value of any economic gain derived
from said dissemination, whichever is greater, or by both such fine and
imprisonment” (Massachusetts, 2013).
According
to
Part IV >> Title I >> Chapter 272 >> Section 29C, under the
general laws of Massachusetts whoever knowingly purchases or possesses visual
material of a child depicted in sexual conduct, will receive “not more than five years or in a jail or house of
correction for not more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not less
than $1,000 nor more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for
the first offense, not less than five years in a state prison or by a fine of
not less than $5,000 nor more than $20,000, or by both such fine and
imprisonment for the second offense, not less than 10 years in a state prison
or by a fine of not less than $10,000 nor more than $30,000, or by both such
fine and imprisonment for the third and subsequent offenses” (Massachusetts,
2013). However the section after states that none of the above provisions apply
to a licensed physician, attorney, licensed psychologist, law enforcement
officer or officer of the court who is in possesses the materials within the